You are five years into a software job in Bengaluru, you hold admits at MIT Sloan and Berkeley Haas, and the line that keeps you awake is "Haas puts 38.6 percent of its class into tech." Here is the contrarian read: for an Indian applicant that figure is the least useful number in either employment report, and the comparison of MIT Sloan vs Haas for India-based engineers turns on a table most people skip.
Why the Haas tech share does not describe your odds
Berkeley Haas placed 38.6% of its employed Class of 2025 in technology, up from 24.3% a year earlier, with a median tech base of $159,000 (Poets&Quants, December 2025). 81.7% of the employed class landed in the West, and 68.6% in the Bay Area (Haas employment report tables).
Now the line below it. International students without permanent US work authorisation were 45.0% of the Haas graduating class, 103 people. Of the 78 international seekers, 78.2% had an offer by three months after graduation. Seekers with permanent work authorisation did better: 91.3%. That is a 13-point work authorisation gap, and Haas does not break out where the internationals landed or in which industry.
So the 38.6% is a blended average across two groups with different odds and different legal constraints. A US citizen can join any Bay Area startup. An F-1 graduate on OPT needs an employer willing to run an H-1B process. Treat the headline as the ceiling for you, not the base rate.
What the Sloan report gives you instead
Sloan's Class of 2025 had 409 candidates, 40% international. 64.6% sought employment, and 91.0% of those had an offer within three months (MIT Sloan employment report). Sloan does not publish offer rates by citizenship, so the report cannot confirm or deny a similar gap. That silence is itself information: you cannot price the risk from the document, and you should ask the admissions office directly.
What Sloan does show is function. Product management and development took 13.6% of the class at a median base of $178,000, and consulting took 38.9% at a median of $190,000. Technology as an industry was 23.3% of the class, median base $165,000, with a 25th to 75th percentile band of $154,250 to $183,500. Tech employers hiring in volume were concentrated: Amazon took 12 Class of 2025 graduates, Apple and Microsoft 3 each. For the Class of 2026 internships Amazon rose to 21, with Google at 6.
The contrarian point in Sloan's favour: its tech pay is higher at the median ($165,000 against $159,000), and a product-management function line gives a Bengaluru engineer a defined target. Its weakness is that tech is a smaller slice and Amazon is doing a lot of the lifting.
If you are a services-company engineer who needs a US offer to justify the loan
You are probably carrying a larger loan against a smaller starting salary than the product-company crowd. The relevant number is not tech share but offer probability for an international seeker. Haas gives you one, 78.2%, which is a real number and a respectable one, but note that 21.8% of international seekers had no offer by the three-month mark. Sloan's 91.0% is for everyone, and its 64.6% seeking rate means a third of the class was not looking, often because of sponsorship or returning to employers. If your plan depends on one US offer repaying the loan, build a fallback in Singapore, London or Bengaluru before you accept either seat.
If you are a product engineer from a Bengaluru or Hyderabad product company
Your pitch is already credible to a Bay Area recruiter. Haas's smaller class (229 graduates against Sloan's 409) and 68.6% Bay Area concentration make its network easier to work in person. Sloan's advantage for you is the product-management line, 13.6% of the class, and the ability to pivot into consulting if the product recruiting season goes badly. If you already know you want product at a platform company, Haas is the tighter fit. If you want product but are open to strategy roles, Sloan's spread covers more outcomes. Our earlier side-by-side comparison covers the class profile and fees, and our school-specific notes on Haas from India and Sloan from India go deeper on each admissions process.
The visa layer under both reports
Both degrees are STEM-designated, so an eligible graduate can get up to 36 months of OPT. That buys lottery attempts, not an H-1B. Registrations are now weighted by offered wage level, which favours the higher-paying offers both schools report at the median, and we explain the mechanics in our H-1B and STEM OPT guide.
The $100,000 H-1B fee announced in September 2025 has been blocked by a federal court since June 2026, but the proclamation has been extended to September 2027 and the appeal is pending (Yale OISS). Our court ruling explainer tracks it. A small startup is less likely to absorb that risk than Amazon or Microsoft, which tilts the real-world odds toward large employers, and Sloan's list is more weighted to them.
What this means for Indian applicants
Pick on the odds you can verify, not the headline you can quote. Haas is the better school if your goal is a Bay Area platform or product role and you can tolerate a visible 13-point work authorisation gap. Sloan is the better school if you want one degree that keeps consulting, product and finance live, and you accept that its tech slice is smaller and anchored by Amazon. Neither report promises you a US job. If you are weighing the whole route, start at our MBA Abroad hub, then have your profile evaluated against both admit pools and get an application editing read on your essays before round one. If your admit is still a plan, our MIM and MBA programme page covers the alternatives.
Common questions about MIT Sloan vs Haas for Indian applicants
Which is better for tech, MIT Sloan or Berkeley Haas? On share of class in tech, Haas at 38.6% against Sloan's 23.3%. On median tech base, Sloan at $165,000 against Haas at $159,000. Haas wins on concentration in the Bay Area; Sloan wins on pay per head and on function variety. For an international student the missing piece is offer rate by citizenship, which only Haas publishes.
What is the international offer rate at Haas? For the Class of 2025, international seekers (78 people) had a 78.2% offer rate by three months after graduation, against 91.3% for seekers with permanent work authorisation, per the Haas employment report tables. International students were 45.0% of the graduating class.
Does Sloan publish offer rates for international students? Not in the 2025-2026 employment report. It lists 40% of the Class of 2025 as international and a 91.0% overall three-month offer rate for seekers, but no citizenship split. Ask admissions for it.
Is the H-1B fee a reason to avoid either school? Not on its own. The fee is blocked by a court order as of the September 2026 update, though the appeal is pending. It is a reason to weight large, established sponsors more heavily in your recruiting plan.
Related reading
- MIT Sloan vs Berkeley Haas for the Indian Tech Applicant in 2026
- The 2026 H-1B Salary Weighting: What Indian MBA Applicants Should Actually Do
- Get your profile evaluated
Sources verified 17 October 2026. Next scheduled review: 1 January 2028.

