If you are an IT services engineer in Noida or Pune, with three years at TCS or Infosys on the CV and a fresh 92 percentile CAT score in hand, the first IIM Lucknow MBA fees number you will see is Rs 20.75 lakh for two years. That number is real, but it is not the full picture. This post breaks down what every rupee of the IIM Lucknow MBA fees actually pays for in the 2026-28 batch, where the hidden line items sit, and how scholarships rebalance the math for Indian applicants who cannot afford a 25 lakh loan without flinching.
The Rs 20.75 lakh number, broken down
The headline IIM Lucknow MBA fees figure for the two-year flagship PGP is approximately Rs 20.75 lakh, covering tuition, infrastructure, library, IT, alumni dues, and basic hostel charges. The institute publishes a term-by-term fee structure on its program-fees page, and the official PGP fee document for the 2025-27 batch is the source of the per-term split below.
The cost falls into two big buckets across six academic terms:
| Component | Per term (approx) | Six-term total | |---|---|---| | Tuition | Rs 2.10 lakh | Rs 12.60 lakh | | Infrastructure, library, IT | Rs 1.15 lakh | Rs 6.90 lakh | | Alumni, caution, misc (one-time) | n/a | Rs 1.25 lakh | | Indicative total | n/a | Rs 20.75 lakh |
Tuition is roughly 60 percent of the total. The infrastructure line, which a lot of applicants ignore, pays for library journals, the IT lab, sports facilities, and shared academic resources. The remaining slice is a one-time Rs 1,00,000 admission fee during Term I, a refundable caution deposit of Rs 10,000, and the alumni membership fee. A Shiksha breakdown confirms the same composition for the recent batch.
If you have been comparing IIM costs with IIM Bangalore MBA fees or the IIM Indore fees for 2026, you will notice IIM Lucknow sits slightly under both, but not by enough to flip a decision purely on cost.
Year 1 versus Year 2: when each rupee leaves your account
The cash-flow shape matters more than the headline number, especially if you are funding the degree partly with savings and partly with a loan.
Per industry trackers including iQuanta's IIM fees analysis, the year-wise split for the IIM Lucknow MBA fees is heavier in Year 1 because the admission fee and alumni membership are paid up front:
- Year 1 (Terms I-III): around Rs 10.95 lakh, including the Rs 1 lakh admission fee and Rs 20,000 refundable caution money paid with the Term I instalment.
- Year 2 (Terms IV-VI): around Rs 9.80 lakh, paid before each term opens.
The first big payment of Rs 3.95 lakh is due within days of accepting the offer in May or June. This is the moment most Indian applicants discover that an education loan disbursement schedule does not always line up with IIM Lucknow's fee due dates. The institute is generally flexible on a 5 to 7 day extension if your bank confirms approval in writing, but plan for it; do not assume it.
A second cost most fee pages skip: the cost of a laptop that meets the IT spec, the mandatory health insurance top-up that some students buy on top of the institute scheme, and induction-week expenses for kit, books, and travel from your home town to Lucknow. Budget an extra Rs 60,000 to Rs 80,000 in the first month.
Hostel and mess: the line items most posts miss
The Rs 20.75 lakh headline includes basic hostel rent, because IIM Lucknow's PGP is a fully residential programme on the Prabandh Nagar campus. What it does not include is mess charges.
Mess fees at IIM Lucknow run roughly Rs 20,000 to Rs 25,000 per semester for the two-year batch, paid separately to the mess committee. Over four semesters, that is another Rs 80,000 to Rs 1 lakh sitting outside the official fees table. AC versus non-AC hostel room allotment is no longer a fee differentiator for the current batch; both are bundled into the same infrastructure line item.
Add in personal expenses such as toiletries, occasional eating out, and Lucknow-Delhi travel home for festivals, and a realistic all-in two-year cost looks closer to Rs 22 to 23 lakh, not Rs 20.75 lakh. We tell every Pegasus Global Consultants client to build their financial plan on the Rs 23 lakh number, not the institute's Rs 20.75 lakh quote.
If you are an IT services engineer relying on an education loan
You have probably read on Reddit r/MBA that "any IIM Lucknow loan gets approved." That is mostly true but the terms vary by bank and they matter.
State Bank of India, Bank of Baroda, and Punjab National Bank treat IIM Lucknow as a Tier-1 institute, which means collateral-free education loans up to Rs 40 lakh under their flagship schemes. Private banks (HDFC Credila, Axis, ICICI) sometimes offer the same ceiling but at 1 to 2 percentage points higher interest. As of mid-2026, public sector loan rates for IIMs are in the 8.65 to 9.35 percent floating range, while private rates float between 10.5 and 12 percent.
The honest math: a Rs 22 lakh loan at 9 percent over 7 years means an EMI of roughly Rs 35,400. If your post-MBA gross is Rs 32 lakh per annum, your take-home is around Rs 2.1 lakh per month. The EMI eats 17 percent of that, which is liveable in a Tier-2 city but tight in Bengaluru or Mumbai. Plan the location of your first post-MBA job around the EMI, not the brand.
For IT services engineers specifically, factor in the salary delta. Your pre-MBA package was likely Rs 9 to 12 lakh. The gap between pre- and post-MBA salary is what pays the loan. If you are targeting a Big 4 consulting role with a Rs 28 to 32 lakh offer, the math works. If you are targeting a product-management role in a startup with a base of Rs 22 to 25 lakh and a notional ESOP, the math gets uncomfortable.
If you are a CA or analyst with parental support but no scholarship
A different profile we see often: a chartered accountant or an analyst at a Big 4 firm whose parents can fund Rs 15 lakh in cash, leaving a Rs 7 to 8 lakh gap.
For this profile, the question is not "can I afford IIM Lucknow" but "what is the opportunity cost of locking up Rs 15 lakh of family capital." If your parents would otherwise have invested that money at 11 percent equity-mutual-fund returns over the two years of your programme, the implicit opportunity cost is around Rs 3.5 lakh in foregone returns.
The cleaner play for this profile is often a hybrid: parents cover Year 1, you take a small Rs 8 to 10 lakh loan for Year 2, and you preserve liquidity for a 6 to 9 month buffer post-graduation. We worked with two CA applicants in the 2024-26 batch who did exactly this, and both reported feeling far less placement pressure than peers carrying full loan burdens.
Need-based, merit-based, and government aid: what actually pays out
IIM Lucknow's financial aid setup is real but slimmer than what the marketing pages suggest. Three buckets, per the official institute scholarship policy:
-
Need-based scholarships: students with total annual gross family income below Rs 4 lakh per annum can have full tuition waived for the relevant year, irrespective of caste, religion, or gender. The income certificate, ITR, and bank statements must be submitted within the first month of joining; reapplied annually.
-
Merit-cum-corporate scholarships: top-performing students may receive merit-based scholarships sponsored by leading companies such as Aditya Birla Capital, OP Jindal, and corporate partners. Awards range from Rs 50,000 to Rs 1,00,000 per academic year, typically announced at the end of Term I.
-
Government scholarships: SC, ST, OBC, EWS, and minority candidates apply via the National Scholarship Portal before institute-set deadlines. Coverage varies by category but typically pays tuition and a maintenance allowance.
The honest part our applicants need to hear: only about 8 to 12 percent of each PGP batch receives the full need-based waiver. Merit scholarships are rarer still, often under 30 awards across a batch of 580. Do not build your financial plan assuming you will get one; build it assuming you will not, and treat the award as a bonus.
If you are weighing IIM Lucknow against schools with bigger scholarship pots, our guide to scholarships for Indian MBA applicants walks through the global vs domestic trade-offs.
The ROI math: Rs 20.75 lakh in, Rs 32.3 lakh average CTC out
A fees post that does not connect to placement is half a post. The IIM Lucknow Final Placement Report 2025 and the MBAUniverse 2026 placement summary report:
- Average CTC of around Rs 32.3 LPA
- Median CTC of around Rs 31 LPA
- 604 offers extended to 583 students, 100 percent placement coverage
- Top sectors: Consulting (38 percent of offers, avg Rs 36.6 LPA), Finance (highest single package at Rs 75 LPA), Sales and Marketing, General Management
Simple ROI: total cost Rs 23 lakh all-in, first-year gross Rs 32 lakh, break-even on tuition in roughly the second post-MBA year if you live within a moderate budget. Compared to a similar-profile IIM Lucknow alum's pre-MBA Rs 11 lakh salary, the lifetime delta over 15 years easily clears Rs 4 crore in present-value terms.
This logic only holds if you actually convert the median offer. For an IT services engineer pivoting to consulting, the conversion rate inside the batch is closer to 65 percent for Big 4 strategy roles and lower for MBB. Plan the post-MBA target carefully; the fees only buy you the seat, not the offer.
What this means for Indian applicants
Three takeaways for the worried applicant reading at midnight:
First, the IIM Lucknow MBA fees of Rs 20.75 lakh are below what most Indian applicants assume the top six IIMs cost, but the realistic all-in number is Rs 22 to 23 lakh once you include mess, books, induction expenses, and the laptop. Plan to the higher number.
Second, the loan math works for most profiles if you are honest about post-MBA city and EMI tolerance. Map your target post-MBA salary to your EMI before you accept the offer letter, not after.
Third, scholarships are real but rare. Build your plan assuming zero scholarship, and treat any award as a windfall that goes straight into a six-month emergency buffer for after graduation.
If you are unsure whether your profile is competitive enough to convert an IIM Lucknow CAP interview into an offer, our team can run a structured review. Start with the WePegasus profile evaluation service for a written diagnostic, or read the ISB PGP fees and scholarships breakdown if you are weighing the two-year IIM degree against the one-year ISB option.
Common questions applicants are asking
What are the IIM Lucknow MBA fees for the 2026-28 batch?
The total IIM Lucknow MBA fees for the two-year PGP are approximately Rs 20.75 lakh, split into Rs 10.95 lakh in Year 1 and Rs 9.80 lakh in Year 2. This includes tuition, infrastructure, basic hostel, alumni membership, and a refundable caution deposit. It does not include mess charges (Rs 80,000 to Rs 1 lakh over two years), personal expenses, or a laptop. Mid-2026 increases beyond this baseline are typical but historically under 3 percent year on year.
Are IIM Lucknow MBA fees higher than IIM Bangalore or IIM Ahmedabad?
IIM Lucknow fees are lower than IIM Ahmedabad (Rs 24.5 lakh) and IIM Bangalore (Rs 24.5 lakh) for the same two-year flagship. IIM Calcutta sits at Rs 27 lakh. IIM Lucknow is closer to IIM Indore (Rs 21.13 lakh) and IIM Kozhikode (Rs 20.5 lakh) in the second tier of the older IIMs. For most Indian applicants weighing the IIM cluster, the Rs 4 to 7 lakh gap is real money but rarely decisive when placement averages cluster within 10 percent of each other.
What scholarships are available at IIM Lucknow for MBA students?
Three buckets: need-based scholarships covering full tuition for students with family income below Rs 4 LPA, corporate-sponsored merit awards of Rs 50,000 to Rs 1,00,000 per year for top performers in the batch, and government scholarships via the National Scholarship Portal for SC, ST, OBC, EWS, and minority applicants. Total scholarship coverage in a typical batch is under 15 percent of students. Submit applications within the first month of joining; late submissions are not entertained.
Can I get an education loan to cover the full IIM Lucknow MBA fees?
Yes. Public sector banks (SBI, BoB, PNB) offer collateral-free loans up to Rs 40 lakh for IIM Lucknow students under their Tier-1 institute schemes, at 8.65 to 9.35 percent floating interest as of mid-2026. Private lenders cover the same ceiling at 10.5 to 12 percent. A Rs 22 lakh loan over 7 years at 9 percent yields an EMI of around Rs 35,400. Do not borrow more than 1.1 times your fee total; the extra cushion is not worth the interest cost.
Are the IIM Lucknow MBA fees worth it for an IT services engineer?
For an IT services engineer at Rs 9 to 12 lakh pre-MBA, the IIM Lucknow median post-MBA salary of Rs 31 lakh delivers a 2.5x to 3.4x salary multiple in the first year. Break-even on the Rs 22 lakh all-in cost happens in roughly 24 to 30 months if you stay disciplined on lifestyle inflation. The bigger ROI question is whether your target post-MBA role (consulting, product, general management) is one you would actually enjoy for the next 8 to 10 years. The fees are a fixed cost; the career fit is the variable that matters more.
Related reading
- IIM Bangalore MBA fees 2026
- IIM Indore fees 2026
- ISB Hyderabad fees explained
- Scholarship for MBA abroad: what Indian applicants can get
- WePegasus profile evaluation service
Sources verified on 14 May 2026 against the official IIM Lucknow program-fees page, the 2025-27 fee structure PDF, the IIM Lucknow Final Placement Report 2025, MBAUniverse, Shiksha, and iQuanta. Numbers may revise for the 2026-28 batch when IIM Lucknow publishes the updated fee structure; next review scheduled for January 2029.





